Records Galore in Aarhus

Congratulations to Angela Copson who set a new W70 10,000m world record of 44:25.14 on the first day of the championships and to Susan Frisby on her W55 300mH World Record in 48.74 sec on Sunday.

British records to date:

1500m – Guy Bracken 4:22.28

HJ –  W55 Susan Frisby 1.44m, (during Heptathlon)

WT – M70 Barry Hawkesworth 19.10m

WT – W40 Andrea Jenkins 15.16m

HEPT: W40 Diana Norman 5642

HEPT: W55 Susan Frisby 5855 (Also European Record)

 

Podium places after the first three days for:

Gold

W35 Zoe Doyle, 100m

W40 Louise Rudd, 1500m

Fiona Davidson, TJ

Andrea Jenkins, Weight Throw

W55 Susan Frisby, 300mH

W60 Helen Godsell, 100m

Anna Garnier, 1500m

Jane Horder, 300mH

W65 Nancy Hitchmouh, 1500m

Ros Tabor, cross-country

W70 Angela Copson, 10,000m

Angela Copson, 1500m

Angela Copson, cross-country

W80 Dorothy Fraser, 100m

M35 Navid Childs, TJ

M50 John Nicholls, Shot Putt

M55 Guy Bracken, 1500m

Julian Gittens, TJ

Philip Spivey, Weight Throw

M60 Steve Peters, 100m

Ian Broadhurst, 300mH

M65 John Skelton, 1500m

M70 Glyn Sutton, 100m

Dave Beattie, 10,000m

Barry Hawksworth, Weight throw

M80 Tony Bowman, 100m

Tony Bowman, TJ

M90 Dalbir Singh Deol, 100m

 

Silver

W35 Jemma Eastwood, PV

W40 Susie McLoughlin, 100m

W55 Karen Brooks, 1500

W60 Carol Filer, 300mH

Joy Radford, cross-country

W65 Ros Tabor, 1500

Lyn Ahmet, TJ

M35 Leroy Slew 100m

Andy Burn, 10,000m

Laurence Harvey, TJ

M40 Tam Ossai, 100m

Dean Richardson, 1500m

M45 Neil Edwards, 400mH

M50 Anthony Leigh, 100m

M55 Pat Logan, 100m

Guy Bracken, 10,000m

M60 Guy Dirkin, Weight Throw

M65 David Oxland, 10,000m

Tony Wells, 300mH

Terry Lalley, Discus

Stewart Thorp, cross-country

M80 Alan Carter, 100m

Tony Bowman, 200mH

 

Bronze 

W35 Joanne Frost, 100m

Catherine Charlton, 10,000m

W40 Andrea Banks, 10,000m

W40 Claire Thompson, cross-country

W45 Michaelle Thomas, 100m

W50 Julie Rodgers, 300mH

W60 Caroline Powell, 100m

W65 Emily McMahon, 300mH

W75 Mary Axtell, 100m

Carole Derrien, Weight Throw

M35 Mark Hanson 100m

M40 Dominic Bradley 100m

Mattew Muggeridge TJ

M45 Simon Coombs, 1500m

M50 Donald Brown, 100m

Andrew Leach, 10,000m

M60 Kevin Burgess, 100m

M65 David Oxland, cross-country

M70 Vic Novell, 100m

Barry Hawksworth, Discus

M75 John Watts, Discus

M80 Alan Carter, 200mH