BVAF CROSS COUNTRY RELAYS

Lloyd Park, Croydon, 10th November 2002

 

Women 35 to 44

 

1 Reading Road Runners .. .. .. .. .. 47:54

(Anne Power 15:51 (2); Liz Hatney 16:02 (1); Marina Steadman 16:01 (1))

2 Shaftesbury Barnet H .. .. .. .. .. 49:57

(Anne Ridley 15:41 (1); Liz Dodswell 17:43 (3); Sarah Heath 16:33 (2))

3 Dulwich Runners .. .. .. .. .. .. 50:44

(Gill Johnson 16:29 (3); Claire Wyngard 18:48 (6); Alison Fletcher 15:27 (3))

4 Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow .. .. .. 51:05

(Alison Bathie 16:34 (4); Kay Murphy 18:25 (5); Paula Fudge 16:06 (4))

5 Nene Valley H .. .. .. .. .. .. 52:28

(Lindi Marson 16:53 (8); Linda Carmichael 17:39 (4); Tina Lasenby 17:56 (5))

6 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies .. .. .. .. 54:38

(Bernadine Pritchett 16:35 (5); Stef McCarthy 19:34 (8); Sue Cord 18:29 (6))

7 Dorking & Mole Valley .. .. .. .. .. 55:40

(Sally Young 16:41 (6); Abbie Tucker 19:26 (7); Charlotte Craig 19:33 (7))

8 Chelmsford AC .. .. .. .. .. .. 57:10

(Hazel Cybyk 18:35 (11); Sarah Stark 20:29 (11); Bridget Wallen 18:06 (8))

9 Serpentine RC .. .. .. .. .. .. 57:40

(Theresa Brady 17:54 (9); Beata Vogt 19:10 (9); Mary Dobson 20:36 (9))

10 The Stragglers .. .. .. .. .. .. 57:48

(Sue Waters 18:55 (12); Emma Dadlant 19:40 (10); Julie Haworth 19:13 (10))

11 South London Harriers .. .. .. .. .. 59:25

(Viv Mitchell 21:53 (15); Yvonne Hill 20:17 (13); Diane Ridings 17:15 (11))

12 Dulwich Ruuners B .. .. .. .. .. 60:15

(Pauline Virgo 18:00 (10); Alison Taylor 22:05 (12); Suzanne McGladdery 20:10 (12))

13 Blackheath Harriers .. .. .. .. .. .. 66:48

Anne Cillia 19:30 (13); Janet Long 22:50 (14); Catherine Messent 23:58 (13)

 

Incomplete teams:

 

Reading Road Runners B (Shireen Barbour 16:48 (7); Lesley Whiley 16:48 (2))

South London H B (Behjat Reza 20:48 (14))

 

Women 45 to 54

 

1 Invicta East Kent .. .. .. .. .. .. 54:03

(Janice Moorekite 16:48 (1); Annie Ross-Davies 20:21 (4); Elizabeth Batty 16:54 (1))

2 Ranelagh Harriers .. .. .. .. .. .. 55:17

(Kathy Mallett 18:10 (4); Sonia Rowland 18:50 (2); Margaret Auerback 18:17 (2))

3 South London Harriers .. .. .. .. .. 56:14

(Jo Quantrill 18:04 (3); Jill Craig 18:01 (1); Sue Ashley 20:09 (3))

4 Reading Road Runner .. .. .. .. .. 57:55

( ?? 18:26 (5); ?? 19:16 (5); ?? 20:13 (4))

5 Dulwich Runners .. .. .. .. .. .. 58:02

(Ros Tabor 17:39 (2); Claire Steward 19:29 (3); Stephanie Burchill 20:54 (55))

6 The Stragglers .. .. .. .. .. .. 59:18

(Lynda Chase 20:04 (6); Sue Jay 19:55 (6); Rani Stewart 19:19 (6))

7 Serpentine RC .. .. .. .. .. .. 64:35

(Heather Kingston 20:35 (7); Rachel Broster 21:26; Marianne Morris 22:34 (7))

 

Incomplete teams:

 

Serpentine RC B (Ros Young 22:22 (8); Maggie Moran 25:06 (8))

 

 

Women 55 and over

 

1 Serpentine RC .. .. .. .. .. .. 60:13

(Pauline Rich 19:45 (1); Ena Urich 19:57 (1); Sue Lambert 20:31 (1))

2 Wymondham .. .. .. .. .. .. 66:45

(Anne Martin 21:25 (2); Hazel Marchant 23:54 (2); Eva Osborne 21:16 (2))

 

 

Men 60 to 69

 

1 Bingley Harriers .. .. .. .. .. .. 48:12

(John Firth 16:39 (2); Fred Gibbs 15:58 (1); Les Haynes 15:35 (1))

2 Aldershot, Farnham & District .. .. .. .. 48:48

(Terry Riles 17:20 (5); Dave Gibson 16:04 (2); Les Presland 15:24 (2))

3 Bkackheath Harriers .. .. .. .. .. .. 51:34

(Chris Woodcock 16:37 (1); Barry OGorman 17:38 (3); John Baldwin 17:19 (3))

4 Ranelagh Harriers .. .. .. .. .. .. 52:01

(Peter Warren 17:17 (4); Allan Lang 17:28 (4); Bill Harvey 17:16 (4))

5 Invicta East Kent .. .. .. .. .. .. 53:06

(Martin Griffiths 18:13 (7); Eddie Broad 17:34 (7); Glynn Jenkins 17:19 (5))

6 Barnet & District AV .. .. .. .. .. 53:23

(Con Antoniou 17:16 (3); Ted Kimber 18:30 (6); Mike Sawyer 18:37 (6))

7 Cambridge Harriers .. .. .. .. .. .. 56:46

(Ken Haith 21:13 (10); Peter Ould 18:18 (9); Geoff Gee 17:15 (7))

8 Sevenoaks AC .. .. .. .. .. .. 58:11

(Chris Rowley 18:58 (9); Brian Merrett 19:55 (8); James Fitzmaurice 19:18 (8))

9 Belgrave Harriers .. .. .. .. .. .. 62:51

(Tony Stone 21:46 (11); Carl Cross 20:33 (10); Gerry Collins 20:32 (9))

 

Incomplete teams:

 

Blackheath Harriers B (Alan Davis 17:43 (6); Joe Clare 17:59 (5))

Ranelegh Harriers B (Martin Clark 18:33 (8))

Sevenoaks B (David Simpson 22:34 (12))

 

M70 and over

 

1 Veterans AC .. .. .. .. .. .. .. 61:17

(Bernard Wills 18:33 (1); Vernon Martin 22:48 (1); Steve Charlton 19:56 (1))

2 Cambridge Harriers .. .. .. .. .. .. 70:34

(Derek Thomas 20:11 (2); Dennis Holden 23:53 (2); Willliam Coleman 26:30 (22)

3 Barnet & District .. .. .. .. .. .. 77:52

(Ernie Blackler 33:16 (3); Laurie Foster 23:53 (3); Derek Woods 20:43 (3))

 

 

Men 40 to 49

 

1 Brighton & Hove AC .. .. .. .. .. 86:04

(Simon Morley 14:21 (9); Gary Wargar 14:53 (7); Graham Hannaford 15:04 (9);

Nigel Gates 13:14 (3); Peter Witcomb 14:29 (3); Rob Shannon 14:03 (1))

2 Ron Hill Cambuslang .. .. .. .. .. 86:19

(David Marshall 15:05 (18); Gerry Reid 14:55 (16); Colin Donnelly 13:40 (5)

Ian Williamson 13:53 (4); Frankie Barton 14:25 (2); Dave Dymond 14:21 (2))

3 Swansea H .. .. .. .. .. .. .. 87:11

(Martin Webburn 14:43 (16); Jeremy Collins 14:45 (11); Shaun Tobin 13:37 (2);

Paul Dyson 14:49 (4); Pater Osborne 14:32 (4); Richard Jones 14:45 (3))

4 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies .. .. .. 87:16

(Graham Wootton 14:40 (14); Dave Barrett 14:38 (9); Dave Cox 14:40 (7);

Gerry Carr 14:12 (5); Richard Holland 14:50 (5); Tony Pamphilon 14:16 (4))

5 Watford Harriers .. .. .. .. .. .. 88:20

(Chris Wood 13:41 (2); Julian Critchlow 13:06 (1); Steve Lowe 14:36 (1);

Peter Wells 14:59 (1); Mike Bradley 14:53 (1); Martin Grimsdale 17:05 (5))

6 Boxhill Racers .. .. .. .. .. .. 88:56

(Mark Gregory 14:31 (11); Mike Airey 14:50 (6); Richard Tweddle 14:30 (6);

Colin Parrack 15:12 (16); Gary Ribbons 15:06 (6); Dave Morris 14:57 (6))

7 Barnet & District AC .. .. .. .. .. 89:45

(Andy Kelleher 14:03 (4); Mike Stapleton 14:40 (3); Andy Cunningham 15:48 (4);

Francis Robinson 16:52 (11); Keith Turner 14:56 (10); Dave Willcock 14:26 (7))

8 Chelmsford AC .. .. .. .. .. .. 90:07

(Simon Vines 14:38 (12); Chris Waugh 14:39 (8); Steve Toogood 14:32 (8);

Peter Tullett 14:54 (7); Barry Thorpe 15:23 (7); George Hart 15:39 (8))

9 Oxford City AC .. .. .. .. .. .. 90:24

(Trevor Dixon 14:41 (15); Richard Grant 14:56 (13); Dave Hartwell 15:46 (14);

Robin Schofield 14:35 (8); Ian Avery 15:37 (11); Dave Wheeler 14:49 (9))

10 Bristol AC .. .. .. .. .. .. .. 90:46

(Clive Bromhall 13:34 (1); Graham Crump 16:46 (19); Dave Bedwell 15:17 (15);

Mike Collin 14:58 (12); Dave Mortimer 15:42 (13); John Woodhouse 14:29 (10))

11 Nene Valley H .. .. .. .. .. .. 91:15

(Nick Overton 14:22 (10); Peter Thompson 15:00 (10); Bill Taylor 15:15 (11)

Mike Barnsdale 15:36 (10); Pet Bevilacqua 15:59 (12); Chris Clarke 15:03 (11))

12 Aldershot, Farnham & District .. .. .. .. 91:26

(Keith Donkin 14:19 (7); Dave Kennedy 15:17 (12); John Campbell 14:56 (10);

Steve Bone 15:27 (9); Nick Haynes 15:07 (8); Nick Bateson 16:20 (12))

13 Dulwich Runners .. .. .. .. .. .. 92:54

(Steve Smythe 14:20 (8); Chris Loizou 15:27 (14); John Neighbour 15:15 (13);

Andy Murray 16:15 (14); Mike Mann 15:19 (14); Russell Daker 16:18 (13))

14 Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow .. .. .. 94:52

(Peter Kannedy 15:42 (21); Dave Crossland 14:39 (20); Ian Emery 15:18 (16);

Rob Briggs 16:01 (15); Dave Huck 16:05 (16); Ken Saunders 17:07 (14))

15 Cambridge Harriers .. .. .. .. .. 95:10

(Peter Gaden 14:46 (17); Glen Grant 14:18 (4); Jerry Carnell 15:53 (12);

Mark Cross 16:11 (13); Paul Kent 16:06 (15); Alex Hall 17:56 (15))

16 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers .. .. .. .. 95:27

(Cliff Barley 14:17 (6); Andy Magnall 13:32 (2); Jonathan Kilsby 15:17 (3);

Mike Williams 13:33 (2); Russell Devitt 18:38 (9); Simon Keene 20:10 (16))

17 Striders of Croydon .. .. .. .. .. 95:37

(Tony Sheppard 14:39 (13); Gereard Crispie 15:27 (17); Don Kayum 15:42 (17);

Dave Batten 16:45 918); Kenneth Low 16:48 (18); Peter Yarlett 16:16 (17))

18 Hercules Wimbledon AC .. .. .. .. .. 95:56

(Hugh Saxby 15:34 (20); Steve Sinnott 15:30 (21); Eric Blackmore 15:57 (21);

Kevin Jennings 15:30 (17); Martin OHalloran 16:07 (17); Tom Morris 17:18 (18))

19 Ranelagh Harriers .. .. .. .. .. .. 96:37

(Marcus Gohar 14:08 (5); Andy Bickerstaff 15:00 (5); Simon Lawrence 17:09 (18);

Clive Naish 17:21 (20); Steve Instone 17:36 (20); Kevin Jacques 15:23 (19))

20 Bedford & County AC .. .. .. .. .. 97:31

(Jim McMahon 13;46 (3); Chris Andrews 16:24 (18); Paul Gooding 16:41 (19);

Malc Cowley 16:23 (19); Rob Lands 16:52 (19); Goff Holmes 17:25 (20))

21 Harrow AC .. .. .. .. .. .. .. 97:43

(Mike Lepps 15:25 (19); Mark Cursons 14:30 (15); Ross Bloom 16:59 (20);

Terry McIntyre 15:33 (16); Ron Feeney 20:25 (21); Mike Baron 14:51 (21))

22 Dulwich Runners B .. .. .. .. .. .. 107:34

(Martin Morley 16:18 (22); Mick Ward 17:46 (23); James Godkin 20:10 (23);

Graham Laylee 18:15 (22); Tiernan Ocerleigh 17:21 (23); Pete Gibbons 17:44 (22))

23 Pewsey Vale RC .. .. .. .. .. .. 113:21

(Jose Romero 16:20 (23); Roy Hunter 17:05 (22); Nigel Cross 18:49 (22);

Steve Winter 17:26 (21); Rob Lister 19:06 (22); Mark Anderson 14:35 (23))

 

Incomplete teams:

 

Watford Harriers (Roger Douglas-Browne 18:00 (26); Alan Matthews 21:07 (25); Malcolm Burnham 22:40 (25); Keith MacDonald 17:26 (23); Colin Hamlett 18:24 (24))

Cambridge Harriers B (Mark Newell 17:34 (25); Dave Orr 20:10 (24); Les Pullen 18:56 (24); Graham DeCounrcy 24:35 (24))

Oxford City AC B (Paul Grimsdale 17:32 (24))

 

 

Men 50 to 59

 

1 Altrincham & District .. .. .. .. .. .. 60:15

(Dave Telford 15:28 (7); Peter Pickwell 14:53 (3);

Robbie McGall 15:40 (3); Peter Hyde 14:14 (1))

2 Ron Hill Cambuslang .. .. .. .. .. 60:19

(Terry Dolan 15:20 (6); Freddy Connor 15:03 (4);

Archie Jenkins 14:36 (1); Barney Gough 15:20 (2))

3 Barnet & District AC .. .. .. .. .. 61:40

(John Shirley 16:09 (11); Tony Cousins 14:56 (8)

Liam OHare 15:41 (7); Des Michael 15:06 (3))

4 Hercules Wimbledon AC .. .. .. .. .. 62:12

(Sturat Littlewood 15:50 (9); Vince Hancock 16:00 (11)

Steve Badgery 15:28 (8); Grenville Tuck 14:54 (4))

5 Bingley Harriers .. .. .. .. .. .. 62:34

(Mike Smith 15:56 (10); Gerry Bell 16:02 (12)

Dave Watkinson 15:30 (10); Peter Probin 15:06 (5))

6 Oxford City AC .. .. .. .. .. .. 62:41

(John Exley 14:44 (1); Roy Treadwell 15:33 (1);

Ken Bell 15:36 (2); Dave Parsons 16:48 (6))

7 Invicta East Kent AC .. .. .. .. .. 62:44

(Martyn Rouse 15:40 (8); Paul Ross-Davies 14:59 (6)

John Wilkins 16:05 (6); Tony Culshaw 16:00 (7))

8 Aldershot, Farnham & District .. .. .. .. 62:55

(Peter Adams 15:03 (4); Peter Beacham 15:15 (2);

Pat Quigley 15:48 (4); Martin Duff 16:49 (8))

9 Blackheath Harriers .. .. .. .. .. 63:54

(Mike Cronin 16:35 (15); Ken Daniel 14:32 (9);

Rob Brown 16:20 (9); Graham Coates 16:27 (9))

10 Nene Valley Harriers .. .. .. .. .. 63:57

(Jim Smith 15:08 (5); Jeff Baker 16:28 (10);

Keith Brookes 16:52 (12); Ray Church 15:29 (10))

11 Cambridge Harriers .. .. .. .. .. 64:20

(Mike Ellsmore 14:57 (3); Bill Laws 15:31 (5);

George Meredith 16:12 (5); Peter Hadley 17:40 (11))

12 Herts Phoenix .. .. .. .. .. .. 65:00

(Norman Morrison 14:53 (2); Peter Fitzpatrick 16:06 (7);

Richard Bloom 17:24 (11); Alun Stedman 16:37 (12))

13 Hercules Wimbledon B .. .. .. .. .. 65:42

(Martin Miller 16:27 (13); Marco Ciglia 16:27 (13);

Peter Gilbey 15;59 (13); Dennis Williams 17:09 (13))

14 Thames Hare & Hounds .. .. .. .. .. 66:43

(Leslie Cherrington 16:21 (12); Richard OBrien 17:21 914);

Mike Farmery 16:15 (14); Alan Gibbons 16:46 (14))

15 Watford Harriers .. .. .. .. .. .. 69:07

(Keith McDonald 17:19 (16); Colin Hamlet 17:02 (16);

Ashley la Grange 17:33 (15); George Charlstrey 17:13 (15))

16 Nene Valley Harriers B .. .. .. .. .. 71:42

(Brian Johnston 17:37 (18); Arthur Eldred 18:26 (17)

Ray Dowland 17:27 (16); Tony Hasker 18:12 (16))

17 Pewsey Vale RC .. .. .. .. .. .. 73:26

(Brian Garman 17:29 (17); Brian Philpot 20:09;

Maurice Taylor 17:04 (17); Derek Drewitt 18:44 (17))

18 Cambridge Harriers B .. .. .. .. .. 76:24

(Russell Williams 17:46 (19); Ian Lewis 20:25 (19);

Dave Steel 18:44 (18); Mick Grant 19:29 (18))

 

Incomplete teams:

 

Herts Phoenix B (Mike Dixon 16:27 (14); Dave Beasley 17:44 (15))