2005 Interland - 25/06/2005 Julie Rose Stadium. Ashford. England

 

Results

Event 1 Women 100 Meter Dash

Name Team Finals Wind Points

1 LAPIERRE, VIOLETTA France 12.25 3.5 9

2 BARILLY, NICOLE France 12.87 3.5 7

3 MADIGAN, KATHLEEN Great Britain-No 12.92 3.5 6

4 VANHOORNE, LIEVE Belgium 12.93 3.5 5

5 DE BOCK, BERLINDE Belgium 13.13 3.5 4

6 PARSONS, VAL Great Britain - NI 14.15 3.5 3

Event 2 Men 100 Meter Dash

Name Team Finals Wind Points

1 NOEL, ANTHONY Great Britain-No 11.18 2.5 9

2 CLAUDEON, PHILIPPE France 11.45 2.5 7

3 CAMPBELL, LINCOLN Great Britain-No 11.47 2.5 6

4 FONTAINE, PASCAL Belgium 11.54 2.5 5

5 CABAY, JEAN LOUIS Belgium 11.73 2.5 4

6 LUBIN, JEAN PIERRE France 11.92 2.5 3

7 CROWLEY, JOHN Great Britain - NI 12.02 2.5 2

8 BARTLEY, CLEM Great Britain - NI 12.10 2.5 1

Event 3 Women 200 Meter Dash

Name Team Finals Wind Points

1 LAPIERRE, VIOLETTA France 25.23 3.8 9

2 VANHOORNE, LIEVE Belgium 26.32 3.8 7

3 DE BOCK, BERLINDE Belgium 26.55 3.8 6

4 BARILLY, NICOLE France 26.76 3.8 5

5 MADIGAN, KATHLEEN Great Britain-No 26.88 3.8 4

6 ROE, EDNA Great Britain - NI 28.34 3.8 3

 

Event 4 Men 200 Meter Dash

Name Team Finals Wind Points

1 NOEL, ANTHONY Great Britain-No 22.47 3.0 9

2 THIBAU, ERVIN Belgium 22.72 3.0 7

3 CLAUDEON, PHILIPPE France 23.50 3.0 6

4 CHENOIS P, EMILE Belgium 23.78 3.0 5

5 LUBIN, JEAN PIERRE France 23.94 3.0 4

6 GROCOCK, NICK Great Britain-No 24.01 3.0 3

7 CROWLEY, JOHN Great Britain - NI 24.37 3.0 2

8 BROADHURST, IAN Great Britain - NI 24.77 3.0 1

 

Event 5 Women 400 Meter Dash

Name Team Finals Points

1 VALOUVIN, MARIE-NADINE France 58.49 9

2 MITCHELL, VIRGINA Great Britain-No 59.31 7

3 FIDDELAERS, LILIANE Belgium 62.47 6

4 HUBERT, SYLVIE France 62.54 5

5 READ-CAYTON, SALLY Great Britain-No 63.80 4

6 VAN HOLSBEECK, ANN Belgium 64.61 3

 

Event 6 Men 400 Meter Dash

Name Year Team Finals Points

1 JOACHIN, RICHARD France 51.40 9

2 MAYNARD, DARRELL Great Britain-No 52.20 7

3 CORRE, PHILIPPE France 52.30 6

4 DE MOOR, MARIO Belgium 52.92 5

5 NOEL, TONY Great Britain-No 53.01 4

6 PINTER, NICOLAAS Belgium 53.33 3

7 GANNAWAY, ANDY Great Britain - NI 54.44 2

8 FRANKLIN, ROBERT Great Britain - NI 56.28 1

 

Event 7 Women 800 Meter Run

Name Team Finals Points

1 READ-CAYTON, SALLY Great Britain-No 2:16.63 9

2 MORLEY, DENISE Great Britain-No 2:17.62 7

3 VICTOR, HELENE France 2:17.72 6

4 WOROU, MARIE-LAURENCE Belgium 2:20.62 5

5 ADAM, INGE Belgium 2:26.97 4

6 GEORGEL, MARILYN France 2:33.72 3

 

Event 8 Men 800 Meter Run

Name Team Finals Points

1 COLIN, JEAN-CHARLES France 2:00.19 9

2 FAUCHEUX, PASCAL France 2:01.89 7

3 SMITH, STEVE Great Britain-No 2:02.70 6

4 IVENS, PETER Great Britain - NI 2:02.74 5

5 MASSCHELEIN, MARC Belgium 2:02.77 4

6 VANDENBROECK, RUDY Belgium 2:03.47 3

7 BOND, STEVE Great Britain-No 2:04.22 2

8 FRANKLIN, ROBERT Great Britain - NI 2:05.62 1

 

Event 9 Women 1500 Meter Run

Name Team Finals Points

1 DEBAETS, CORINNE Belgium 4:41.74 9

2 LENARD, MARIE-HELENE France 4:55.04 7

3 VAN BEER, EDITH Belgium 4:56.71 6

4 PIDGEON, JANE Great Britain-No 4:57.13 5

5 GOUAICHAUT, NADINE France 5:02.59 4

6 BATTY, LIZ Great Britain - NI 5:05.11 3

 

Event 10 Men 1500 Meter Run

Name Team Finals Points

1 VERVAET, DICK Belgium 4:09.69 9

2 RAMDANI, MOHAMED France 4:11.95 7

3 HEYDE, LUCIEN Belgium 4:12.44 6

4 GRONDIN, JEAN BERNARD France 4:14.20 5

5 ARMITAGE, LUKE Great Britain - NI 4:28.78 4

6 SHIELDS, HUGH Great Britain - NI 4:32.55 3

 

Event 11 Women 5000 Meter Run

Name Team Finals Points

1 LOUBELE, NATHALIE Belgium 17:05.24 9

2 NEALON, NICKI Great Britain-No 17:31.80 7

3 THEVENET, SYLVIE France 17:46.57 6

4 CLERCEX KOGUT, OKSANA-KO France 17:53.85 5

5 VERBAUWHEDE, MARIANNE Belgium 18:49.74 4

6 BATTY, LIZ Great Britain - NI 20:26.56 3

 

Event 12 Men 5000 Meter Run

Name Team Finals Points

1 DJANTI, AZZEDINE France 15:09.00 9

2 VANDERSTRAETEN, PATRICK Belgium 15:15.55 7

3 VEREECK, CHRIS Belgium 15:18.99 6

4 RASHID, SAMMY Great Britain-No 15:30.74 5

5 TALBANI, ABELHATIF France 15:44.69 4

6 WHELLAMS, GLEN Great Britain-No 15:47.61 3

7 CRITCHLOW, JULIAN Great Britain - NI 16:23.04 2

 

Event 13 Women 100 Meter Hurdles/Haies

Name Team Finals Wind Points

1 CARRAZ, MARIE-FRANCE France 15.31 5.1 9

2 REYNOLDS, KAY Great Britain - NI 16.42 5.1 7

3 BATIFOL, ANNIE France 16.48 5.1 6

4 CLARKE, GAYE Great Britain-No 16.67 5.1 5

5 ERVYN, HILDE Belgium 18.66 5.1 4

-- DENISTY, DANELE Belgium DNF 5.1

 

Event 14 Men 110 Meter Hurdles/Haies

Name Team Finals Wind Points

1 GARRIGUES, MARIN France 15.15 3.7 9

2 BECKERS, SERGE Belgium 15.33 3.7 7

3 WILKINSON, DES Great Britain-No 15.44 3.7 6

4 BAUER, ERIC France 16.35 3.7 5

5 REDDINGTON, GLEN Great Britain-No 16.67 3.7 4

6 DELBAERE, WILLY Belgium 17.06 3.7 3

 

Event 15 Women 400 Meter Hurdles/Haies

Name Team Finals Points

1 MITCHELL, VIRGINA Great Britain-No 65.60 9

2 HORDER, JANE Great Britain-No 67.31 7

3 LOUZA, DJAMILA France 68.53 6

4 HACHOTTE, DOLORES France 69.97 5

5 HUPPERTS, KARIN Belgium 74.33 4

6 CLAUWAERT, KARINE Belgium 75.47 3

 

Event 16 Men 400 Meter Hurdles/Haies

Name Team Finals Points

1 MITCHELL, TONY Great Britain-No 59.14 9

2 HULBERT, FEDERIC France 59.51 7

3 CLAUSS, DANIEL France 60.48 6

4 HODGE, DANNY Great Britain-No 60.97 5

5 BRAEMENS, PATRICK Belgium 61.13 4

6 VAN DAMME, GUY Belgium 62.50 3

7 BROADHURST, IAN Great Britain - NI 63.64 2

 

Event 17 Women 3000 Meter Run

Name Team Finals Points

1 NEALON, NICKI Great Britain-No 10:30.22 9

2 PARMANTIER, SYLVIE France 10:41.57 7

3 ROUET, HELENE France 10:50.81 6

4 DE GEYTER, CAROLINE Belgium 10:53.69 5

5 LAPLASSE, ANDREA Belgium 11:06.64 4

6 PORRITT, MIRANDA Great Britain - NI 11:40.91 3

 

Event 18 Men 3000 Meter Run

Name Team Finals Points

1 RUELL, MARC Belgium 8:54.10 9

2 SOLTANI, SALAN France 8:57.59 7

3 DUBOIS, WILFRIED Belgium 9:00.34 6

4 BELLEVILLE, PHILIPE France 9:01.37 5

5 GATES, NIGEL Great Britain-No 9:07.45 4

6 GRAY, RICHARD Great Britain-No 9:33.89 3

7 ROWE, ALEX Great Britain - NI 9:33.95 2

8 WHYTE, DICKIE Great Britain - NI 9:46.73 1

Event 20 Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase

Name Team Finals Points

1 PELLETIER, GILLES France 9:44.24 9

2 CHESNAY, FRANCK France 9:49.68 7

3 VAN DAELE, PATRICK Belgium 9:56.43 6

4 VAN RIJSSEL, JACKIE Belgium 10:08.63 5

5 FOX, ANDY Great Britain-No 10:10.00 4

6 JONES, BERNIE Great Britain-No 10:35.45 3

7 WHYTE, DICKIE Great Britain - NI 10:40.32 2

8 BARON, MIKE Great Britain - NI 12:47.14 1

 

Event 21 Women 3000 Meter Race Walk/Marche

Name Team Finals Points

1 MAZUIR, NADINE France 14:35.30 9

2 CHARTIER, SYLVIE France 14:52.38 7

3 BISHOP, FIONA Great Britain-No 17:37.31 6

4 HUPPERTS, KARIN Belgium 22:34.34 5

5 CLAUWAERT, KARINE Belgium 24:25.15 4

 

Event 22 Men 5000 Meter Race Walk/Marche

Name Team Finals Points

1 FRIXON, JEAN MICHEL France 22:52.90 9

2 COUSIN, CHRISTOPHE France 22:52.96 7

3 WILLIAMS, MARK Great Britain-No 23:18.53 6

4 BOGAERT, DIRK Belgium 23:54.29 5

5 SILVESTER, NICK Great Britain-No 23:56.48 4

6 NICQUE, LUC Belgium 25:45.47 3

7 WALL, MARK Great Britain - NI 27:51.58 2

 

Event 23 Women High Jump/Hauteur

Name Team Finals Points

1 BROWN, JENNY Great Britain-No 1.54m 9

1.51 1.54 1.54 1.57 1.57

XXO O O X X

2 DENISTY, DANELE Belgium 1.54m 7

1.45 1.51 1.54 1.54 1.57 1.57

O XXO X X X X

3 DAMON, JACQUELINE France 1.48m 6

1.40 1.45 1.48 1.51

O O O XXX

4 GOEPFERT, ANNE France 1.45m 5

1.35 1.40 1.45 1.51

O O XO XXX

5 BARKER, HAZEL Great Britain-No 1.40m 4

1.35 1.40 1.45

O O XXX

6 WERY, MYRIAM Belgium 1.35m 3

1.35 1.40

           XXX

 

Event 24 Men High Jump/Hauteur

Name Team Finals Points

1 FONTANEY, CHRISTOPHE France 1.91m 9

1.65 1.70 1.75 1.80 1.85 1.91

O O O O O XXO

2 DEROOSE, GEERT Belgium 1.85m 7

1.65 1.70 1.75 1.80 1.85 1.91

O O O O O XXX

3 COLOMBI, BRUNO France 1.75m 6

1.60 1.65 1.70 1.75 1.80

O O O O XXX

4 RONSMANS, ALAIN Belgium 1.60m 5

1.40 1.45 1.50 1.55

O O O XXX

5 WADE, TREVOR Great Britain-No 1.55m 3.50

1.40 1.45 1.50 1.55 1.60

O O O XXO XXX

5 BANCROFT, JOHN Great Britain - NI 1.55m 3.50

1.40 1.45 1.50 1.55 1.60

O O O XXO XXX

7 HAGUE, COLIN Great Britain-No J1.55m 2

1.45 1.50 1.55 1.60

O XO XXO XXX

8 CAPON, GARY Great Britain - NI 1.50m 1

1.40 1.45 1.50 1.55

O O O XXX

 

Event 25 Women Pole Vault/Perche

Name Team Finals Points

1 DU BOIS, VERONIQUE Belgium 3.00m 9

2.40 2.60 2.70 2.80 2.90 3.00 3.10

O XO XO O O O XXX

2 IBBITSON, JENNIFER Great Britain-No 2.80m 7

2.00 2.50 2.70 2.80 2.90 3.00

O O O O XX X

3 YOEMANS, SUE Great Britain-No 2.70m 6

2.50 2.60 2.70 2.80

O XO O XXX

4 GRELLOU LIDO, NATHALIE France 2.60m 5

2.20 2.40 2.50 2.60 2.70

O XO O O XXX

5 MEHRAZ, ZOHRA France 2.10m 4

2.00 2.10 2.20

           O XXX

 

Event 26 Men Pole Vault/Perche

Name Team Finals Points

1 PRESIGNY, FRANCK France 4.30m 9

3.80 3.90 4.20 4.30

O O O O

2 GOURLAOUEN, JEAN-JACQUES France J4.20m 7

3.80 4.00 4.20 4.30

O O XXO XXX

3 WILLIAMS, ALAN Great Britain-No J4.20m 6

4.00 4.20 4.30

XXO XXO XXX

4 EASTWOOD, SIMON Great Britain-No 3.90m 5

3.60 3.80 3.90 4.00

O XO O XXX

5 ELIAS, ROLAND Belgium 3.80m 4

3.80

XO

6 ANDREWS, JOHN Great Britain - NI 3.60m 3

3.60 3.80

O XXX

7 BRAEMS, PATRICK Belgium J3.10m 2

2.70 2.90 3.00 3.10 3.20

O O O XO XXX

8 MARTIN, WAYNE Great Britain - NI J3.10m 1

2.50 2.90 3.10

XO XO XXO

 

Event 27 Women Long Jump/Longueur

Name Team Finals Wind Points

1 BATIFOL, ANNIE France 5.50m NWI 9

5.02m(NWI) 5.10m(NWI) 5.11m(NWI) 5.50m(NWI) ND(NWI) 5.39m(NWI)

2 GODDARD, CATHERINE Great Britain - NI 5.39m NWI 7

ND(NWI) 5.35m(NWI) ND(NWI) 5.35m(NWI) ND(NWI) 5.39m(NWI)

3 SEILLAC, CATHERINE France 5.09m NWI 6

5.09m(NWI) 5.06m(NWI) 4.89m(NWI) 4.78m(NWI) 4.96m(NWI) 4.90m(NWI)

4 ERVYN, HILDE Belgium 4.74m NWI 5

4.50m(NWI) 4.74m(NWI) 4.55m(NWI) 4.57m(NWI) 4.56m(NWI) 4.60m(NWI)

5 PAESEN, SONJA Belgium 4.68m NWI 4

4.68m(NWI) 4.42m(NWI) 2.48m(NWI) 4.43m(NWI) 3.15m(NWI) 2.89m(NWI)

6 CLARKE, GAYE Great Britain-No 4.53m NWI 3

ND(NWI) 4.35m(NWI) 4.53m(NWI) 3.57m(NWI) ND(NWI) ND(NWI)

 

Event 28 Men Long Jump/Longueur

Name Team Finals Wind Points

1 BECKERS, SERGE Belgium 6.20m NWI 9

6.19m(NWI) 6.20m(NWI) ND(NWI) ND(NWI) 5.98m(NWI) ND(NWI)

2 MIEVIS, BENNY Belgium 6.19m NWI 7

ND(NWI) 6.04m(NWI) 6.12m(NWI) ND(NWI) 6.13m(NWI) 6.19m(NWI)

3 SHEPHERD, JOHN Great Britain-No 6.15m NWI 6

6.01m(NWI) 5.90m(NWI) 6.15m(NWI) 6.01m(NWI) 6.05m(NWI) ND(NWI)

4 WADE, TREVOR Great Britain-No 6.10m NWI 5

6.03m(NWI) 6.09m(NWI) 6.00m(NWI) ND(NWI) ND(NWI) 6.10m(NWI)

5 SINCLAIR, TREVOR Great Britain - NI 5.99m NWI 4

5.89m(NWI) 5.95m(NWI) 5.97m(NWI) 5.87m(NWI) 5.99m(NWI) 5.98m(NWI)

6 SARRAT, PATRICK France 5.94m NWI 3

5.82m(NWI) 5.89m(NWI) 5.80m(NWI) 5.94m(NWI) 5.85m(NWI) 5.92m(NWI)

7 BAUER, ERIC France 5.74m NWI 2

5.51m(NWI) 5.59m(NWI) ND(NWI) 5.74m(NWI) 5.64m(NWI) ND(NWI)

8 WORRELL, IAN Great Britain - NI 5.49m NWI 1

5.49m(NWI) 5.29m(NWI) 5.18m(NWI) 5.14m(NWI) ND(NWI) ND(NWI)

 

Event 29 Women Triple Jump/Triple Saut

Name Team Finals Wind Points

1 JONES, DAWN Great Britain-No J11.21m NWI 9

11.21m(NWI) 11.08m(NWI) ND(NWI) 10.76m(NWI) 10.81m(NWI) ND(NWI)

2 BEAUFOUR, DOMINIQUE France J11.21m NWI 7

10.96m(NWI) 11.21m(NWI) 10.99m(NWI) 10.99m(NWI) ND(NWI) 10.76m(NWI)

3 SEILLAC, CATHERINE France 10.83m NWI 6

10.82m(NWI) 10.83m(NWI) 10.82m(NWI) ND(NWI) 10.37m(NWI) 10.79m(NWI)

4 PAESEN, SONJA Belgium 10.58m NWI 5

10.49m(NWI) 10.58m(NWI) ND(NWI) 10.57m(NWI) ND(NWI) ND(NWI)

5 BOTTIN, HILDE Belgium 9.97m NWI 4

9.90m(NWI) ND(NWI) 9.97m(NWI) 9.94m(NWI) 9.89m(NWI)

6 BROWN, JENNY Great Britain-No 9.91m NWI 3

9.69m(NWI) 9.71m(NWI) 9.70m(NWI) 9.82m(NWI) 9.91m(NWI) 9.78m(NWI)

 

Event 30 Men Triple Jump/Triple Saut

Name Team Finals Wind Points

1 MIEVIS, BENNY Belgium 13.05m NWI 9

12.83m(NWI) ND(NWI) ND(NWI) ND(NWI) 13.05m(NWI) ND(NWI)

2 CAMERON, REZ Great Britain-No 13.03m NWI 7

12.52m(NWI) 12.17m(NWI) 12.89m(NWI) ND(NWI) 12.79m(NWI) 13.03m(NWI)

3 CALENZO, JAEN-MARIE France 12.89m NWI 6

11.86m(NWI) 12.62m(NWI) 12.89m(NWI) ND(NWI) ND(NWI) ND(NWI)

4 ADELAIDE, THIERRY France 11.91m NWI 5

ND(NWI) ND(NWI) ND(NWI) ND(NWI) 11.27m(NWI) 11.91m(NWI)

5 POWER, SEAN Great Britain - NI 11.66m NWI 4

11.44m(NWI) 11.66m(NWI) 11.51m(NWI) 11.54m(NWI) ND(NWI) ND(NWI)

6 VAN SAN, CHRISTIAN Belgium 11.37m NWI 3

10.84m(NWI) 10.97m(NWI) 11.37m(NWI) 11.24m(NWI) 11.19m(NWI) 11.22m(NWI)

7 WORRELL, IAN Great Britain - NI 10.74m NWI 2

ND(NWI) 10.74m(NWI) 10.42m(NWI) ND(NWI) ND(NWI) ND(NWI)

 

Event 31 Women Shot Put/Poid

Name Team Finals Points

1 FERRERE, JESSY France 12.64m 9

11.93m 11.99m 11.75m 12.64m 11.85m 12.20m

2 MEULEMEESTER, GREET Belgium 12.00m 7

11.64m 11.80m 12.00m ND ND 11.92m

3 ACCAMBRAY, ISABELLE France 11.49m 6

10.83m 10.50m ND 10.58m 11.49m 11.05m

4 THRUSH, CAMILLA Great Britain-No 10.54m 5

10.42m 10.11m 10.13m ND 10.09m 10.54m

5 BARKER, HAZEL Great Britain-No 9.83m 4

9.05m 9.38m 9.37m 9.58m 8.95m 9.83m

6 DE WOLF, KATHLEEN Belgium 9.56m 3

9.30m 9.25m 9.11m ND 9.14m 9.56m

 

Event 32 Men Shot Put/Poid

Name Team Finals Points

1 MELYNAS, JEAN PIERRE France 14.44m 9

14.24m 14.44m ND 14.13m ND 14.38m

2 TURNER, ANDY Great Britain-No 14.38m 7

13.01m ND 13.61m ND 14.19m 14.38m

3 ROYER, NOEL France 13.85m 6

13.41m 13.45m 13.85m 13.58m 13.25m 13.85m

4 LAUREYS, JAN Belgium 12.74m 5

11.90m 12.74m 12.29m 12.17m ND 11.65m

5 EARLE, ROBERT Great Britain-No 12.66m 4

12.33m 12.66m ND 12.61m 12.61m 12.57m

6 DE HERDT, DIRK Belgium 12.41m 3

12.10m 12.02m 12.16m 12.11m 12.41m ND

7 MITCHELL, JOHN Great Britain - NI 11.79m 2

11.25m 11.36m 11.79m ND 11.77m 11.72m

8 STATHAM, JOHN Great Britain - NI 9.08m 1

8.62m 8.38m 8.64m 8.81m 9.08m 9.05m

 

Event 33 Women Discus Throw/Disque

Name Team Finals Points

1 MARGRY, SYLVIE France 43.89m 9

34.15m ND 43.89m ND 42.35m ND

2 ALBERTINI, MARIE-CHRISTI France 41.03m 7

41.03m 40.99m ND ND ND 37.98m

3 AUGEE, ESTER Great Britain-No 37.52m 6

ND 34.57m 32.35m ND 37.52m 35.56m

4 MEULEMEESTER, GREET Belgium 35.69m 5

ND 35.69m 32.49m ND ND ND

5 THRUSH, CAMILLA Great Britain-No 31.79m 4

31.79m 28.60m ND 28.63m 31.12m 30.00m

6 WILSON, JULIE Great Britain - NI 26.94m 3

25.19m 24.49m 22.44m 26.94m 23.27m ND

7 CHRETIEN, BERNADETTE Belgium 25.01m 2

ND ND 16.08m 25.01m ND ND

 

Event 34 Men Discus Throw/Disque

Name Team Finals Points

1 MILANOV, EMIL Belgium 43.73m 9

42.63m 43.73m ND 43.14m 43.52m 42.62m

2 MARINO, MICHEL France 43.71m 7

43.71m ND ND 43.45m ND ND

3 MELYNAS, JEAN PIERRE France 43.10m 6

42.81m 42.74m 43.10m ND ND ND

4 TURNER, ANDY Great Britain-No 42.80m 5

41.48m 41.19m 42.68m 42.80m 42.12m 42.65m

5 VAN GANSBEKE, JOHAN Belgium 39.01m 4

36.86m 39.01m 37.88m 38.04m 38.98m 37.45m

6 BURRELL, DAVID Great Britain-No 37.68m 3

37.35m 37.68m 37.07m 37.68m ND 33.42m

7 TIGAR, JEREMY Great Britain - NI 36.02m 2

36.02m ND ND ND 34.35m 35.95m

8 MITCHELL, JOHN Great Britain - NI 34.59m 1

ND 27.77m ND 30.89m 32.18m 34.59m

 

Event 35 Women Hammer Throw/Marteau

Name Team Finals Points

1 CHIROL, CLAUDINE France 49.19m 9

ND 48.07m 49.19m ND ND 47.89m

2 AUGEE, ESTER Great Britain-No 45.78m 7

44.09m 45.65m 44.68m 45.72m 45.78m 41.60m

3 DUMOULIN, MURIEL France 44.05m 6

42.40m 40.51m ND 44.05m ND ND

4 SMITH, JANET Great Britain-No 40.52m 5

40.52m 40.32m ND 38.73m 37.18m 40.42m

5 DE WOLF, KATHLEEN Belgium 39.74m 4

36.46m 38.19m 39.74m ND 36.46m 39.36m

6 CHRETIEN, BERNADETTE Belgium 32.90m 3

32.43m 31.86m 32.90m 32.37m 32.52m ND

7 WILSON, JULIE Great Britain - NI 27.04m 2

25.64m 27.04m ND ND 25.94m ND

 

Event 36 Men Hammer Throw/Marteau

Name Team Finals Points

1 EARLE, ROBERT Great Britain-No 52.33m 9

ND 49.36m 50.44m 50.89m 52.33m 52.27m

2 DE SMEDT, ERIC France 47.04m 7

44.66m 45.17m 45.27m 47.04m ND ND

3 NOLUVEAU, LUCIEN France 46.53m 6

42.18m 46.53m 46.12m ND 45.05m ND

4 DESPONTIN, THIERRY Belgium 46.25m 5

45.74m 46.25m ND 45.59m 44.25m 44.14m

5 HUYGHE, MARC Belgium 41.68m 4

40.90m ND 40.20m 41.68m 39.56m 39.69m

6 BURRELL, DAVID Great Britain-No 39.44m 3

ND 38.17m ND ND ND 39.44m

 

Event 37 Women Javelin Throw/Javelot

Name Team Finals Points

1 DAMON, JACQUELINE France 40.36m 9

39.21m 38.19m 40.36m ND 39.08m 37.40m

2 GARRATT, CAROLINE Great Britain-No 37.53m 7

ND 36.74m 35.15m 34.40m 34.25m 37.53m

3 VAN EYNDE, ANNIK Belgium 32.83m 6

32.83m ND 31.16m 30.20m 29.21m 29.93m

4 CARRAZ, MARIE-FRANCE France 32.26m 5

32.26m 31.34m ND 29.44m 29.10m 21.94m

5 BRUCE, NORMA Great Britain-No 31.67m 4

ND ND 29.22m ND ND 31.67m

6 SARKIOJA, SUSANNA Belgium 31.16m 3

31.16m ND ND 29.70m ND ND

 

Event 38 Men Javelin Throw/Javelot

Name Team Finals Points

1 SISELO, JEAN BAPTISTE France 62.90m 9

61.26m 58.95m 60.40m 60.65m 62.90m ND

2 BEARD, KEITH Great Britain-No 62.60m 7

57.96m 62.59m 62.60m 61.30m 61.93m 61.83m

3 RATCLIFFE, TREVOR Great Britain-No 62.35m 6

60.10m ND ND ND 61.38m 62.35m

4 JACQUELIN, JACQUES France 57.11m 5

57.11m ND 53.76m 54.88m ND 57.06m

5 EVERAERTS, EDDY Belgium 48.62m 4

47.84m 48.62m ND 47.59m ND 45.59m

6 TIGAR, JEREMY Great Britain - NI 46.61m 3

42.98m 44.63m 44.23m 43.09m 46.61m 44.77m

7 BARTLEY, CLEM Great Britain - NI 42.10m 2

8 VAN GANSBEKE, JOHAN Belgium 39.80m 1

39.40m ND 39.09m ND 39.80m ND

 

Event 42 Women 4x100 Meter Relay

Team Finals Points

1 France 'A' 50.05 9

1) BATIFOL, ANNIE 2) BARILLY, NICOLE

3) CARRAZ, MARIE-FRANCE 4) LAPIERRE, VIOLETTA

2 Belgium 'A' 51.15 7

1) PAESEN, SONJA 2) VANHOORNE, LIEVE

3) DU BOIS, VERONIQUE 4) DE BOCK, BERLINDE

3 Great Britain-Northern Ireland 'A' 52.99 6

1) MADIGAN, KATHLEEN 2) CLARKE, GAYE

3) PARSONS, VAL 4) GODDARD, CATHERINE

 

Event 43 Men 4x100 Meter Relay

Team Finals Points

1 Great Britain-Northern Ireland 'A' 45.08 9

1) CAMPBELL, LINCOLN 2) REDDINGTON, GLEN

3) SHEPHERD, JOHN 4) NOEL, ANTHONY

2 Belgium 'A' 45.51 7

1) FONTAINE, PASCAL 2) BECKERS, SERGE

3) CABAY, JEAN LOUIS 4) CHENOIS P, EMILE

3 France 'A' 45.85 6

1) BAUER, ERIC 2) CLAUDEON, PHILIPPE

3) GARRIGUES, MARIN 4) LUBIN, JEAN PIERRE

4 Great Britain - NI 'A' 47.40 5

1) BELL, PHILIP 2) CROWLEY, JOHN

3) BARTLEY, CLEM 4) STATHAM, JOHN

 

Event 44 Women 4x400 Meter Relay

Team Finals Points

1 Great Britain-Northern Ireland 'A' 4:04.67 9

1) MORLEY, DENISE 2) EDWARDS, MARY

3) HORDER, JANE 4) MITCHELL, VIRGINA

2 France 'A' 4:12.43 7

1) HACHOTTE, DOLORES 2) LOUZA, DJAMILA

3) HUBERT, SYLVIE 4) VALOUVIN, MARIE-NADINE

3 Belgium 'A' 4:16.05 6

1) VAN HOLSBEECK, ANN 2) WOROU, MARIE-LAURENCE

3) FIDDELAERS, LILIANE 4) DENISTY, DANELE

 

Event 45 Men 4x400 Meter Relay

Team Finals Points

1 Great Britain-Northern Ireland 'A' 3:32.36 9

1) MITCHELL, TONY 2) GROCOCK, NICK

3) HODGE, DANNY 4) MAYNARD, DARRELL

2 France 'A' 3:33.73 7

1) CLAUSS, DANIEL 2) SARRAT, PATRICK

3) COLIN, JEAN-CHARLES 4) JOACHIN, RICHARD

3 Belgium 'A' 3:33.85 6

1) DE MOOR, MARIO 2) WELLEKENS, ERIC

3) THIBAU, ERVIN 4) PINTER, NICOLAAS

4 Great Britain - NI 'A' 3:47.22 5

1) GANNAWAY, ANDY 2)IVEN, PETER

3) FRANKLIN, ROBERT 4) SMITH, STEVE

 

 

Combined Team Scores

Place Team Points

 

1 France FRA 516

2 Belgium BEL 389

3 Great Britain-Northern Ireland GB/N 381 . 50

4 Great Britain - NI GB/A 108 . 50

Total 1,395.00

Female Team Scores

Place Team Points

 

1 France FRA 254

2 Great Britain-Northern Ireland GB/N 183

3 Belgium BEL 180

4 Great Britain - NI GB/A 34

Total 651.00

Male Team Scores

Place Team Points

 

1 France FRA 262

2 Belgium BEL 209

3 Great Britain-Northern Ireland GB/N 198 . 50

4 Great Britain - NI GB/A 74 . 50

Total 744.00