BMAF Cross Country Relay Championships - Men O35 at Sunderland on Saturday 16th September 2006 _____________________________________________________________

relay -- Team Results

(nn) is team position after the appropriate stage.

1 Sunderland H & AC 'A' 53:52

B Bewick (3) 9:01 M Armstrong (1) 9:05 P Merrison (1) 9:10 B Rushworth (1) 8:47 T Doughty (1) 8:53 T Field (1) 8:56

2 North Belfast H 56:40

P Blaney (4) 9:09 T Dalton (3) 9:16 J Ferren (2) 9:11 D Brady (2) 9:40 B Dumigan (2) 9:52 E Burns (2) 9:32

3 North Shields Poly 'A' 56:47

I Twaddle (1) 8:45 M Frost (4) 9:47 K Robson (4) 10:05 T Wallett (3) 9:22 V Hemy (3) 9:59 T West (3) 8:49

4 Elswick H 58:34

A Thompson (10) 9:45 J Bell (7) 9:42 I Ellis (5) 9:25 M Connelly (6) 10:10 K Stevenson (6) 9:45 P Dixon (4) 9:47

5 Nene Valley H 58:37

N Grimer (7) 9:35 S Medhurst (6) 9:40 S Owen (6) 9:42 I Aunger (5) 9:42 G Williams (5) 10:07 D Houlton (5) 9:51

6 Richmond & Zetland H 58:59

J Orange (2) 8:51 K Harker (2) 9:19 I Scott (3) 9:55 T Zaranko (4) 10:11 S Purkiss (4) 10:18 B Rogers (6) 10:25

7 Clayton-Le-Moors AC 59:03

J Harbour (13) 10:11 G Wilkinson (8) 9:38 P Targett (7) 9:52 S Clare (8) 10:09 J Roche (7) 9:58 M Aspinall (7) 9:15

8 Sunderland H & AC 'B' 1:00:09

J Dobson (9) 9:44 N Younger (5) 9:27 F Judson (8) 10:42 G Harden (7) 9:46 P Redman (8) 10:30 S Coxon (8) 10:00

9 South Shields H & AC 1:01:42

C McDonald (11) 9:54 M Jones (9) 9:59 P Rooney (9) 10:49 N W-Griffiths (10) 10:48 K Mackay (9) 9:59 C Ridley (9) 10:13

10 Durham City AC 1:03:15

T Tait (15) 10:33 A Biggs (14) 10:59 R Hand (10) 9:29 I Marshall (11) 11:01 B Knox (10) 10:22 S Nesbitt (10) 10:51

11 North Shields Poly 'B' 1:04:04

J Renny (14) 10:14 M Fenwick (12) 10:14 P Hughes (12) 10:50 C Wescombe (12) 10:56 A Watt (11) 10:45 D Hall (11) 11:05

12 Wallsend H & AC 1:05:52

D Mitsides (12) 10:03 D Young (10) 10:12 C Robson (14) 11:26 P Leigh (13) 11:03 T Eccleston (13) 12:04 M Baker (12) 11:04

13 Sunderland Strollers 1:06:07

K Maynard (6) 9:32 T Topping (13) 11:03 R Maynard (13) 10:56 P Dunlop (14) 11:15 P Dark (12) 11:11 B Cassidy (13) 12:10

14 Low Fell RC 1:07:00

B Doidge (17) 12:28 N Morris (16) 9:57 O Bachelor (16) 10:55 B Hume (16) 12:11 G Russell (15) 10:59 M Graham (14) 10:30

15 Gateshead H & AC 1:08:34

M Thirlaway (16) 11:09 S Parr (15) 11:10 B Weightman (15) 10:52 F Devlin (15) 11:10 G Smith (14) 11:16 T Gardner (15) 12:57

Incomplete Teams:

Morpeth H & AC 41:22

P Waterston (8) 9:40 S Beattie (11) 10:47 S Herbert (11) 10:49 A MacDonald (9) 10:06

Hernhill H 9:11

R Alsop (5) 9:11

Fastest of all legs

1 I Twaddle NthShields A 8:45 6 T Field Sunderl'dH A 8:56 2 B Rushworth Sunderl'dH A 8:47 7 B Bewick Sunderl'dH A 9:01 3 T West NthShields A 8:49 8 M Armstrong Sunderl'dH A 9:05 4 J Orange Richmond&Z 8:51 9 P Blaney NthBelfast 9:09 5 T Doughty Sunderl'dH A 8:53 10 P Merrison Sunderl'dH A 9:10 Results copyright G.J. Fecitt 2006