BVAF Indoor Track & Field Championships
Birmingham - February 26th 2000
400 metres
M40 Heat 1
1 Martin Leyland 42 SVHC 55.53
2 Carl Pinder 42 GUEST 56.42
3 Paul Green 44 SCVAC 60.04
4 Alan Harrison 42 SCVAC DNF
5 Selwyn Wynter 41 NVAC DISQ
Heat 2
1 Ludwig Ramsey 40 GUEST 54.76
2 Trevor Colman 42 GUEST 55.03
3 Robert Hall 43 NVAC 55.33
4 Roger Wharton 43 EVAC 55.89
5 Robert Bigger 42 NIVAC 56.38
6 Jim Lawrence 43 EVAC 62.87
Heat 3
1 Gordon Sinclair 42 MVAC 55.24
2 Malcolm Bramhall 41 EVAC 55.58
3 Tennyson James 42 EVAC 55.63
4 Peter West 44 EVAC 58.30
FINAL
1 Ludwig Ramsey 40 GUEST 52.09
2 Gordon Sinclair 42 MVAC 53.87
3 Carl Pinder 42 GUEST 54.05
4 Trevor Colman 42 GUEST 54.28
5 Malcolm Bramhall 41 EVAC 56.30
6 Martin Leyland 42 SVHC 57.21
M45 Heat 1
1 Ian Broadhurst 45 NVAC 58.12
2 Viv Oliver 48 MVAC 58.92
3 David Long 46 GUEST 63.15
Heat 2
1 Douglas Lucas 48 VAC 57.14
2 David Anderson 46 IOMVAC 57.47
3 David Whitehead 47 EVAC 57.78
4 John Marchment 47 IOMVAC 57.87
5 Raymond Buckley 45 NVAC 58.07
FINAL
1 Viv Oliver 48 MVAC 52.42
2 Douglas Lucas 48 VAC 53.92
3 David Anderson 46 IOMVAC 54.76
4 Ian Broadhurst 45 NVAC 56.40
5 David Whitehead 47 EVAC 56.62
6 John Marchment 47 IOMVAC 56.96
M50 Heat 1
1 Les Duffy 53 MVAC 57.58
2 Peter Lavin 52 NVAC 58.88
3 Tony Wells 51 EVAC 59.24
4 Albert Eland 54 NVAC 59.88
5 Peter Pearson 50 NVAC 61.76
Heat 2
1 Robert Fraser 52 SCVAC 57.78
2 Graham Pope 53 SCVAC 58.22
3 Robert Shaw 50 NVAC 58.30
Heat 3
1 David Hayward 50 SCVAC 57.31
2 Brian Bostock 50 EVAC 58.10
3 Paul Anthony 51 MVAC 58.71
4 Phil Bellis 52 NVAC 59.36
FINAL
1 Robert Fraser 52 SCVAC 56.37
2 David Hayward 50 SCVAC 56.87
3 Brian Bostock 50 EVAC 57.00
4 Graham Pope 53 SCVAC 57.79
5 Peter Lavin 52 NVAC 58.58
6 Les Duffy 53 MVAC DNS
M55 FINAL
1 Reg Phipps 57 MVAC 57.75
2 Vic Blanchard 56 NVAC 59.05
3 Trevor Alderdice 56 NIVAC 59.08
4 John Garber 58 EVAC 67.41
M60 FINAL
1 John Ross 61 SVHC 62.42
2 John Baron 63 NVAC 64.40
3 Tony Bowman 64 NVAC 67.62
M65 FINAL
1 Mike Fox 66 MVAC 68.45
2 Geoff Feast 68 VAC 71.76
3 Anthony McManus 66 SVHC 74.53
M70 FINAL
1 John Quantrell 74 MVAC 76.85
W35 FINAL
1 Jennie Mathews 37 SCVAC 57.17br
2 Clare Acford 35 MVAC 57.74
3 Linda Gabriel 35 NVAC 62.26
4 Denise Timmis 39 EVAC 65.09
5 Karen Manning 36 EVAC 66.24
6 Kathleen Warhurst 36 EVAC 69.78
W40 FINAL
1 Lynn Talbert 41 SCVAC 60.73br
2 Alison Brown 41 NVAC 61.11
3 Carole Filer 44 EVAC 65.70
W45 FINAL
1 Caroline Marler 49 NVAC 63.54
2 Diny Klomp 47 NDL (G) 65.76
3 Judi Stafford 46 EVAC 69.02
4 Yvonne Newton 45 EVAC 71.19
W50 FINAL
1 Lynda Robson 50 MVAC 71.96
W60 FINAL
1 Jean Hulls 61 SCVAC 73.55br
2 Kathleen Stewart 60 NEVAC 78.16
3 Lisa Plat 61 NDL (G) 78.82