BVAF Indoor Track & Field Championships
Birmingham - February 26th 2000
60 metres
M40 Heat 1
1 Kevin Burgess 43 EVAC 7.38
2 John Barclay 43 MVAC 7.57
3 Peter Hickey 42 NVAC 7.72
4 Malcolm Bramhall 41 EVAC 7.93
5 Tim Rolph 42 MVAC 8.03
6 Ian Scholes 42 NVAC 8.04
7 Jim Lawrence 43 EVAC 8.54
8 Stephen Boardman 43 NVAC 8.78
Heat 2
1 Philip Delbaugh 40 SCVAC 7.23
2 Barry Morris 41 VAC 7.44
3 Martin Leyland 42 SVHC 7.50
4 Selwyn Wynter 41 NVAC 7.73
5 Alan Harrison 42 SCVAC 7.90
6 Carl Pinder 42 GUEST 7.97
7 Steve Wallace 40 SVHC 8.14
8 Rod Davies 43 SCVAC 8.32
Heat 3
1 Eric Smart 43 NEVAC 7.44
2 Kwei Sankofa 40 SWVAC 7.61
3 Jim Rodger 41 GUEST 7.64
4 Michael Williams 42 SVHC 7.66
5 John Wright 40 NVAC 7.84
6 Robert Hall 43 NVAC 7.98
7 Clive Pengelly 43 SWVAC 8.06
8 Peter Morgan 44 VAC 8.37
Heat 4
1 Ricky Huskinson 40 EVAC 7.43
2 Bruce Scott 41 SVHC 7.44
3 Philip Jones 40 NEVAC 7.47
4 Cecil Moven 43 MVAC 7.50
5 David Murrie 42 NEVAC 7.69
6 Philip Clayton 42 MVAC 8.06
7 Neil Malkin 43 NEVAC 8.20
8 Gary Fallon 41 MVAC 8.51
FINAL`A'
1 Philip Delbaugh 40 SCVAC 7.15
2 Kevin Burgess 43 EVAC 7.29
3 Ricky Huskinson 40 EVAC 7.31
4 Barry Morris 41 VAC 7.39
5 Bruce Scott 41 SVHC 7.42
6 John Barclay 43 MVAC 7.51
7 Eric Smart 43 NEVAC 7.64
8 Kwei Sankofa 40 SWVAC 7.67
FINAL`B'
1 Cecil Moven 43 MVAC 7.46
2 Martin Leyland 42 SVHC 7.58
3 Michael Williams 42 SVHC 7.60
4 David Murrie 42 NEVAC 7.62
5 Jim Rodger 41 GUEST 7.63
6 Philip Jones 40 NEVAC 7.63
7 Selwyn Wynter 41 NVAC 7.68
8 Peter Hickey 42 NVAC 7.71
M45 Heat 1
1 Walwyn Franklyn 47 SCVAC 7.65
2 Paul Pinnington 49 VAC 7.78
3 Dennis Wallington 49 SCVAC 8.10
4 John Marchment 47 IOMVAC 8.16
5 Duncan Talbot 46 SCVAC 8.41
Heat 2
1 Raymond Buckley 45 NVAC 8.07
2 Philip Bell 45 VAC 8.15
3 Ewen Lawrie 48 NVAC 8.18
4 Brian Cowley 47 IOMVAC 8.27
FINAL
1 Walwyn Franklyn 47 SCVAC 7.49
2 Paul Pinnington 49 VAC 7.78
3 Raymond Buckley 45 NVAC 7.86
4 Dennis Wallington 49 SCVAC 8.04
5 John Marchment 47 IOMVAC 8.05
6 Brian Cowley 47 IOMVAC 8.14
7 Philip Bell 45 VAC 8.16
8 Ewen Lawrie 48 NVAC 8.19
M50 FINAL
1 Robert Fraser 52 SCVAC 7.72
2 Robert Salter 51 NVAC 7.87
3 Brian Williamason 50 WVAA 8.05
4 Brian Bostock 50 EVAC 8.07
5 Robert Shaw 50 NVAC 8.25
6 Dave Woolley 50 MVAC 8.26
7 Peter Lavin 52 NVAC 8.30
8 Geoffrey Kitchener 50 VAC 8.31
9 Tony Wells 51 EVAC 8.42
M55 Heat 1
1 Ian Foster 56 EVAC 7.95
2 John Steed 58 SVHC 8.07
3 Cameron Sealy 56 MVAC 8.13
4 James Bartlett 55 MVAC 8.29
5 Robert Sheridan 59 SWVAC 8.63
6 Derek Graves 55 SCVAC 8.72
Heat 2
1 John Henson 57 NVAC 8.12
2 Tony Cox 55 MVAC 8.13
3 Bryan Shearsmith 59 NVAC 8.22
4 Robert Smoult 59 NEVAC 8.52
5 David Hoare 58 MVAC 8.90
FINAL
1 Ian Foster 56 EVAC 7.88
2 John Henson 57 NVAC 7.98
3 John Steed 58 SVHC 8.04
4 Tony Cox 55 MVAC 8.10
5 Cameron Sealy 56 MVAC 8.10
6 Bryan Shearsmith 59 NVAC 8.29
7 James Bartlett 55 MVAC 8.39
8 Robert Smoult 59 NEVAC 8.50
M60 Heat 1
1 Colin Field 63 SCVAC 8.56
2 Tony Bowman 64 NVAC 8.59
3 John Scott 60 SVHC 8.65
4 John Mills 60 NVAC 8.75
5 Alan Carter 62 VAC 8.75
6 Geoff Hudson 60 MVAC 9.25
7 Ken Wright 64 MVAC 10.95
8 Riebje Dykman 60 NDL (G) 9.47
Heat 2
1 Arthur Penwarden 60 MVAC 8.34
2 Byron Gray 64 SCVAC 8.38
3 Brian Arris 61 MVAC 8.64
4 Wally Oliver 60 EVAC 8.83
5 John Seed 60 EVAC 9.03
6 William Gentleman 60 SVHC 9.08
FINAL
1 Arthur Penwarden 60 MVAC 8.33
2 Byron Gray 64 SCVAC 8.38
3 Colin Field 63 SCVAC 8.49
4 Tony Bowman 64 NVAC 8.57
5 John Scott 60 SVHC 8.66
6 Brian Arris 61 MVAC 8.69
7 John Mills 60 NVAC 8.75
8 Alan Carter 62 VAC 8.76
M65 FINAL
1 David Burton 65 MVAC 8.50
2 George Cheetham 69 MVAC 9.15
3 Peter Field 68 SCVAC 9.29
4 Kees Van giezen 66 NDL (G) 9.52
5 Cliff Taylor 67 VAC 10.06
6 Peter Jones 67 SCVAC DNF
M70 FINAL
1 Allan Meddings 72 MVAC 8.62
2 Ajit Kalirai 72 SCVAC 9.76
3 John Quantrell 74 MVAC 9.76
4 Ian Steedman 71 SVHC 10.05
5 Bill Morrow 70 MVAC 10.17
M75 FINAL
1 Frans Buys 75 NDL (G) 9.74
2 Les Williams 77 SWVAC 10.20
W35 FINAL
1 Julie Money 35 NVAC 7.95
2 Clare Acford 35 MVAC 8.22
3 Gaye Clarke 39 EVAC 8.59
4 Denise Timmis 39 EVAC 8.67
W40 FINAL
1 Wendy Stone 40 EVAC 8.24
2 Sonja Oost 42 NDL (G) 8.46
3 Alison Brown 41 NVAC 8.62
4 Janice Pryce 40 MVAC 8.64
5 Wendy Harrison 40 NVAC 8.69
6 Cathie Thomas 43 VAC 8.70
7 Pauline Gerner 42 MVAC 8.96
8 Anne Goad 41 SCVAC 9.14
W45 FINAL
1 Helen Godsell 46 SCVAC 8.20br
2 Janet Lawson 47 EVAC 8.45
3 Yvonne Newton 45 EVAC 8.77
4 Emily McMahon 49 SCVAC 9.19
5 Val Rutter 45 NVAC 9.29
6 Judi Stafford 46 EVAC 9.51
7 Linda Ahmet 47 SCVAC 9.55
8 Anne-Grete Howarth 48 NVAC 9.59
W50 FINAL
1 Margaret Nuttall 53 WVAA 9.15
W55 FINAL
1 Esther Linaker 58 SVHC 9.37
2 Margaret Coombe 56 SCVAC 11.16
W60 FINAL
1 Riebje Dykman 60 NDL (G) 9.47
2 Dorothy Fraser 62 EVAC 9.94
3 Mary Webb 63 WVAA 10.32
4 Lisa Plat 61 NDL (G) 10.34
W65 FINAL
1 Eileen Kear 66 SCVAC 9.86
2 Betty Steedman 66 SVHC 10.69
W75 FINAL
1 Mary Wixey 79 MVAC 12.20