5000 metres M40 FINAL
1 David MacLachlan 40 NVAC 15-13.65
2 Jim McMahon 40 EVAC 15-34.18
3 David Walsh 43 EVAC 15-46.73
4 Geoff Jerwood 41 VAC 15-48.39
5 Derek Brown 40 OPEN 16-04.84
6 Timothy Orr 42 SCVAC 16-16.74
7 Stephen Davies 42 MVAC 16-36.77
8 Michael Bridgeland 42 OPEN 16-55.39
9 Dickie Wythe 43 SWVAC 18-00.49
10 John Chaplin 44 OPEN DNF
11 Peter Willacy 42 NVAC DNF
5000 metres M45 FINAL
1 David Griffin 46 OPEN 15-54.66
2 Stanley Owen 47 EVAC 16-15.23
3 Philip Jones 45 EVAC 16-59.95
4 Chris Stebbings 49 EVAC 17-30.33
5 David Jones 46 MVAC 17-44.78
5000 metres M50 FINAL (Hand timing)
1 George Sim 50 SVHC 16-20.9
2 Paul Williams 50 MVAC 16-46.8
3 Philip Lee 51 EVAC 19-12.3
4 Dave Walsh 54 WVAA 19-48.2
5 Eric Williams 50 EVAC 20-51.0
5000 metres M55 FINAL (Hand timing)
1 Charles Verrall 56 VAC 18-41.8
2 Bryan Mackay 56 NEVAC 19-37.8
3 Martin Duff 56 SCVAC 19-42.0
5000 metres M60 FINAL (Hand timing)
1 Steve James 62 NVAC 18-12.5
2 Allan Lang 61 OPEN 19-43.7
5000 metres M65 FINAL (Hand timing)
1 Mick Ward 66 MVAC 19-46.9
2 Geoff Oliver 66 MVAC 19-55.9
3 Charles Portsmore 66 VAC 20-02.2
4 Derek Howarth 69 NVAC 21-02.5
5 Ronald Silver 68 NVAC 24-15.7
6 Maurice Morrell 67 NVAC DNF
5000 metres M70 FINAL (Hand timing)
1 William Davies 70 SWVAC 20-57.3
2 Donald Adie 73 SCVAC 21-36.8
3 Ted Cooper 71 EVAC 21-55.9
4 Laurie Forster 70 VAC 22-17.1
5 Hugh McGinlay 74 SVHC 23-17.6
6 Arthur Walsham 70 NVAC 24-14.1
7 Kenneth Crooke 72 SCVAC DNF
5000 metres M75 FINAL (Hand timing)
1 Ronald Hale 75 SCVAC 23-41.0
2 James Caddy 75 NEVAC 24-59.1
3 Norman Copping 75 EVAC 26-02.4
5000 metres W35 FINAL
1 Jane Pidgeon 36 MVAC 18-26.04
2 Carol Evans 37 SCVAC 18-39.69
3 Lynne Marr 39 NEVAC 18-50.36
4 Pauline Atkinson 38 NVAC 19-08.11
5 Janet Williams 38 WVAA 19-59.88
5000 metres W40 FINAL
1 Jenny Gray 40 SCVAC 17-51.67
2 Janet Ross 44 VAC 18-36.82
3 Lucy Hickey 40 NVAC 21-55.48
5000 metres W45 FINAL
1 Denise Farnham 45 SCVAC 18-13.52
2 Celia Duncan 47 EVAC 19-31.36
3 Judith Meeten 47 MVAC 19-49.06
4 Sabrina Diggins 45 VAC 20-14.08
5 Anne Lippitt 45 VAC 21-57.18
6 Maggie Ellerington 45 NVAC 23-56.81
7 Jacky Ricketts 47 NVAC 24-26.85
5000 metres W50 FINAL
1 Felicity Garland 52 EVAC 20-04.75
2 Maureen Coffey 51 SWVAC 20-40.89
3 Margaret Moody 51 VAC 21-06.20
5000 metres W55 FINAL
1 Pauline Rich 55 VAC 20-38.10
2 Dee Tsakarisianos 58 VAC 21-46.87
3 June Johnson 56 VAC 22-59.78
4 Nanette Cross 59 VAC 25-09.23
5 Bridget Cushen 59 SCVAC 26-09.59
5000 metres W60 FINAL
1 Pamela Jones 64 SCVAC 23-35.36