800 metres M40 Heat 1
1 David Barlow 41 SCVAC 2-03.14
2 Barry Lee 40 VAC 2-03.26
3 Tim Ellis 40 SCVAC 2-03.45
4 Ray Daniel 43 VAC 2-03.90
5 Peter Tullett 41 EVAC 2-04.32
6 Geoffrey Brewster 41 EVAC 2-04.45
7 Mike Goodwin 40 SCVAC 2-04.94
8 David Wigmore 41 EVAC 2-12.27
9 David Warren 41 VAC 2-19.12
Heat 2
1 Keith McGhie 40 NVAC 2-04.88
2 Keith Hatton 40 NVAC 2-05.18
3 Peter Ivens 42 MVAC 2-05.49
4 Robert Franklin 41 SCVAC 2-05.73
5 Richard Holland 41 VAC 2-06.91
6 Martin Phillips 43 OPEN 2-09.06
7 John Crouch 40 EVAC 2-09.59
8 Christopher Purse 41 EVAC 2-11.00
9 Paul Bowman 40 NEVAC 2-11.47
FINAL
1 Tim Ellis 40 SCVAC 2-01.63
2 Keith McGhie 40 NVAC 2-01.70
3 Keith Hatton 40 NVAC 2-01.87
4 David Barlow 41 SCVAC 2-02.21
5 Barry Lee 40 VAC 2-03.08
6 Ray Daniel 43 VAC 2-03.35
7 Peter Ivens 42 MVAC 2-05.31
8 Peter Tullett 41 EVAC 2-06.05
800 metres M45 FINAL
1 David Wilcock 46 VAC 1-59.48
2 Martin Kelly 45 IRL (G) 2-02.70
3 Malcolm McCausland 47 NIVAC 2-04.90
4 David Anderson 46 IOMVAC 2-05.64
5 Paul Stiles 46 VAC 2-08.42
6 Christopher O'Neill 46 SCVAC 2-08.96
7 John Haines 45 NVAC 2-10.89
8 Robert Lambie 46 IOMVAC 2-11.95
9 Peter Kennedy 48 SCVAC 2-12.66
10 Roger Tolson 49 NVAC 2-17.48
11 Raphael Murray 46 NVAC 2-23.29
800 metres M50 FINAL
1 Bob Minting 50 SWVAC 2-06.84
2 Peter Browne 51 SCVAC 2-08.09
3 Edward Connolly 50 VAC 2-12.88
4 Steven Knight 50 VAC 2-15.28
5 Francis Cannon 52 SVHC 2-18.16
6 Albert Eland 54 NVAC 2-19.41
7 Derek Wardle 53 VAC 2-21.16
800 metres M55 FINAL
1 Walter Wilkinson 55 NVAC 2-09.49bp
2 John Treadwell 55 VAC 2-10.28
3 Reg Phipps 57 MVAC 2-16.86
4 Rod Scholes 55 NVAC 2-17.32
5 Bryan Mackay 56 NEVAC 2-26.68
6 Frederick Bush 57 SCVAC 2-28.60
800 metres M60 FINAL
1 John Ross 62 SVHC 2-19.50
2 Barry Swindells 61 NVAC 2-21.68
3 Joe Clare 60 EVAC 2-38.41
4 Angus Kindley 60 EVAC 2-39.72
5 Malcolm Schofield 63 NVAC 2-44.57
800 metres M65 FINAL
1 Mike Fox 67 MVAC 2-28.74
2 Ian Barnes 65 NEVAC 2-31.22
3 Peter Dibb 66 NVAC 2-35.14
4 John Seymour 66 SCVAC 2-42.36
5 John Cullingham 67 VAC 2-44.99
6 John Mills 65 MVAC 2-45.49
7 John Roberts 68 EVAC 2-49.11
8 Derek Howarth 69 NVAC 2-51.07
9 Thomas Wyer 69 MVAC 2-55.64
10 Richard P-Knowles 67 VAC 3-00.65
800 metres M70 FINAL
1 Alfred Romain 70 VAC 2-59.67
2 Kenneth Crooke 72 SCVAC 3-14.69
3 Ernest Bowring 72 VAC 3-31.51
800 metres M75 FINAL
1 James Todd 78 NIVAC 3-00.56
2 Norman Copping 75 EVAC 3-27.40
3 Norman Neilson 76 NVAC 4-01.55
800 metres W35 FINAL
1 Sarah Heath 38 SCVAC 2-14.88
2 Ruth Vlassak 38 VAC 2-17.18
3 Linda Gabriel 36 NVAC 2-19.96
4 Alison Hurford 39 VAC 2-21.26
5 Judith Battersby 37 NEVAC 2-25.36
6 Sharyn Aitken 37 SVHC 2-25.59
7 Mary Edwards 35 SCVAC 2-26.46
8 Barbara Wood 39 NVAC 2-37.12
800 metres W40 FINAL
1 Kim Blagden 41 NVAC 2-23.15
2 Barbara Murray 43 NVAC 2-23.25
3 Tessa Pike 40 EVAC 2-23.33
4 Jenny Gray 40 SCVAC 2-23.55
5 Lesley Felton 41 VAC 2-23.90
6 Susan Harris 44 EVAC 2-30.96
7 Lynne Flatman 42 NVAC 2-33.45
8 Elisabeth Batty 43 SCVAC 2-37.43
9 Jenny Brown 41 SCVAC DNF
800 metres W45 FINAL
1 Nancy Hitchmough 50 MVAC 2-24.66
2 Olia Inak-Price 45 VAC 2-32.07
3 Sue James 49 SCVAC 2-44.94
4 Jane Morley 48 NVAC 2-47.74
800 metres W50 FINAL
1 Nancy Hitchmough 50 MVAC 2-24.66
800 metres W55 FINAL
1 Iris Hornsey 58 EVAC 2-57.04
800 metres W60 FINAL
1 Kathleen Stewart 60 NEVAC 2-55.52