Page 28 - Unknown
P. 28
MASTERS ATHLETICS SUMMER 2013
place in the M55 group. Two teams just missed out on
bronze medals, both taking fourth place, the M40s, Trevor
Rayner, Alan Roberts and Lee Barlow in 4:21:19 and the
faster M55s, Geoff Newton dropping down to join Alex Rowe
and John Collier with 4:21:07.
In the cross Country relay, over an undulating course that
was more demanding than the usual relatively flat field, two
sets of bronze medals were won, by the 3x4k, M50 team of
Paul Cackette, Andrew Kirkhope and Trevor Rayner with
56:14 and the 3x2k. M65 team of Alan Davidson, John
Heywood and David Beattie in 30:21.
Ian Richards After the races in the relatively remote Upice, many athletes
returned to Prague to spend a short break day or two there
In the 30k before flying home.
Walk 10K RACE WALK:
W35: 1 BIANCA SCHENKER GER 54:20; 2 BRIT SCHRÖTER GER
Overall the race walkers were the British success story. W55 55:23; 3 WALLNEROVÁ BLANKA SVK 1:03:50; W40: 1 NAUMANN
Cath Duhig won two golds, 10k. in 1:03:13, and 20k. in MARIT FRA 55:24; 2 BOROVICKOVÁ LENKA CZE 57:24; 3 NICOLE
2:10:52, and Maureen Noel, W45, two silvers, 10k. in 1:01:13 HÖRL GER 57:51; W45: 1 NICOLAS MYRIAM BEL 57:29; 2 NOEL
and 20k. in 2:04:24. Other male gold medallists were M75 MAUREEN GBR 1:01:13; 3 MÁLKOVÁ ANNA CZE 1:02:58; W50:
Arthur Thomson, 10k. in 1:00:39 and 30k. in 3:19:02 and 1 NATALYA TERENTYEVA RUS 57:07; 2 JANINA LUNIEWSKA POL
M70 Edmund Shillabeer, 3:15:08 in the 30k. Edmund also 1:00:55; 3 ILONA KIRCHESCH GER 1:04:50; W55: 1 DUHIG CATH
took fourth place in the 10k, 1:02:56. GBR 1:03:31; 2 MARTINE MOURGUES FRA 1:04:21; 3 MARITA
ECHLE GER 1:07:21; W60: 1 DOROTHEA GROLIG AUT 1:03:06;
M60 John Hall, to add to his team gold medals, won two 2 ZURAVLOVA RITA LAT 1:03:47; 3 CLAUDINE ANXIONNAT FRA
silvers in the individual races, 54:43 for 10k. and 3:03:08 for 1:04:47; W65: 1 ANTONINA TYSHKO UKR 1:06:17; 2 URSULA KLINK
30k, and M50 Francisco Reis also won two silvers, 10k. in GER 1:11:18; 3 HEIDRUN NEIDEL GER 1:11:29; W70: 1 GISELA
50:25 and 30k in 2:44:34, while M80 Eric Horwill won a silver THEUNISSEN GER 01:11:39; 2 VIKTORIA ZICKERT GER 1:13:09;
in the 10k. with 1:18:31. M55 Steve Uttley won a bronze 3 URSULA HERRENDOERFER GER 1:13:58; W75: 1 ELBING HELENE
medal, 53:58 in the 10k. and a creditable fourth place in the GER 1:21:21; 2 ERNA ANTRITTER GER 1:28:51; M35:
30k, 2:59:22. Steve Uttley, with Steve Allen, dropped down 1 GRZEGORZ GRINHOLC POL 48:27; 2 ALEXANDER MAIER AUT
to the M50 team to join Francisco for two more gold team 58:11; M40: 1 STEFFEN BORSCH GER 45:55; 2 JOACHIM MAIER
medals, 2:39:56 in the 10k. and 8:53:11 in the 30k, and Eric GER 52:35; 3 SIRAGUSA GIANNI ITA 53:13; M45: 1 PRIETO
Horwill and Arthur Thomson dropped down to join Edmund ADANERO MIGUEL ANGEL ESP 45:47; 2 STEFFEN MEYER GER
Shillabeer to secure fourth place in 3:22:06 in the 10k. team 49:59; 3 DICK GNAUCK GER 52:14; M50: 1 KLEBAUSKAS ARUNAS
race. LTU 48:43; 2 REIS FRANISCO GBR 50:25; 3 NASO ANDREA ITA
51:23; M55: 1 MIROSLAW LUNIEWSKI POL 51:47; 2 HELMUT
The runners, facing tough competition, had more limited PRIELER GER 52:51; 3 UTTLEY STEVEN GBR 53:58; 5 ALLEN
success. In the 10k. the best performances came from Alex STEVE GBR 55:33; 15 PENDER SEAN GBR 1:07:22; M60:
Rowe, tenth in the M55 group with a fast 37:37 and Lee 1 RUZZIER FABIO SLO 52:21; 2 HALL JOHN GBR 54:43; 3 PAVLO
Barlow, eighth in the M40 in 35:58. The only medals came in ZHYRKOV UKR 55:40; 15 KATES DAVID GBR 1:05:25; M65:
the team race where M75 Arthur Kimber joined Dave Beattie 1 RICHARDS IAN GBR 52:23; 2 FORMENTIN ETTORINO ITA 55:33 ;
and Alan Davidson to make an M65 team and win bronze 3 VOLKER DYGAS GER 56:39 ; 5 MCMULLIN JOHN IRL 59:45; M70:
medals in 2:27:27. The M50 team of Trevor Rayner, Ken 1 KÁNSKÝ VLADIMÍR CZE 1:00:49; 2 ALEXANDR SARTAKOV RUS
Mortimer and Paul Cackette took fifth place in 2:03:23 and 1:00:53 ; 3 KARL DEGENER GER 1:01: 4 SHILLABEER EDMUND GBR
the M55 team of Alex Rowe, Paul Williams and John Collier 1:02:56; M75: 1 THOMSON ARTHUR GBR 1:00:39; 2 MYKOLA
sixth in a faster 1:58:04. PANASEIKO UKR 1:05:16 ; 3 GERNOT MITTAG GER 1:13:58; M80:
1 IVAN PUSHKIN UKR 1:13:19; 2 HORWILL ERIC GBR 1:18:31; M85:
1 GÜNTER CIESIELSKI GER 1:18:57; 2 BALCARÍK ALOIS CZE
1:28:33;
TEAMS: W35 GER 2:47:34; W45 LAT 3:21:14; W50: 1 RUS 3:10:29; 2
GER 3:30:54; W55: 1 UKR 3:20:45; 2 AUT 3:27:17; 3 GER 3:30:08;
W60: LAT 3:50:56; W70 GER 3:38:46; M35-1 POL-2:38:18; 2 AUT-
2:48:03; M40-ITA-2:47:45; M45-GER-2:42:14; M50-GBR-2:39:56; M55:-
1 GER-2:46:01; 2- ITA-3:02:39; M60-1 GBR-2:52:31; 2 2- UKR-2:56:24;
3- GER-3:05:37; M65- 1 GER-3:01:58; 2- UKR-3:11:12; 3- LAT-3:17:37
M70-1 GER-3:08:45; 2- CZE-3:18:56; 3- LAT-3:21:44; 4- GBR-3:22:06;
M75-GER 3:50:47;
10K ROAD RACE
Cath Duhig on Dave Beattie, Arthur Kimber, Alan Davidson.
her way to one
of two Gold’s. W35: 1 MELANIE KLEIN-ARNDT GER 0:37:01; 2 SAVORANA SILVIA
ITA 0:38:19; 3 HÁJKOVÁ RENATA CZE 0:39:21; W40:1 SEKYROVÁ
The half marathon runners faced a hard course with the IVANA CZE 0:36:35; 2 METELKOVÁ TAŤÁNA CZE 0:37:50; 3 BIANCA
second half tougher than the first. M65 Geoff Newton ran STANIENDA GER 0:39:15; W45: 1 VERONIKA ULRICH GER 0:38:05;
well to win the only individual British medal, a bronze in
1:32:17 and Alex Rowe ran a fast 1:21:32 to take seventh 28